9th English question bank solution pdf download mp board question paper 2022

9th English varshik paper solution pdf download mp board|कक्षा 9वीं अंग्रेजी प्रश्न बैंक एमपी बोर्ड|kaksha 9vi angrji parshn bank 

JOIN

कक्षा 9वीं अंग्रेजी वार्षिक पेपर 2022-हैलो दोस्तों आप सभी का स्वागत है हमारे वेबसाइट website मे और आज के इस पोस्ट में आपको एमपी बोर्ड द्वारा जारी न्यू कक्षा 9वीं अंग्रेजी प्रश्न बैंक एमपी बोर्ड 2021-22के बारे में बताऊँगा और साथ ही साथ आप इस parshn bank 2022 को हमारी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं |इस प्रश्न बैंक के उत्तर भी इसी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ही डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं | 

9th english Question bank 2022 pdf को कैसे download कर सकते हैं 

एमपी बोर्ड ने हाल ही में बोर्ड परीक्षाओं की तिथि जारी कर दी है | साथ ही साथ एमपी ने बोर्ड ने कक्षा 9वीं से लेकर 12वी तक की कक्षाओं की प्रश्न बैंक को एमपी बोर्ड की official website के माध्यम से download कर सकते हैं या फिर हमारी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से नीचे दी गई लिंक के माध्यम से भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं 

9th class english Parshn Bank 2022 solution pdf को कैसे download कर सकते हैं 

एमपी बोर्ड ने हाल ही में बोर्ड परीक्षाओं की तिथि जारी कर दी है | साथ ही साथ एमपी ने बोर्ड ने कक्षा 9वीं से लेकर 12वी तक की कक्षाओं की प्रश्न बैंक के हल को  हमारी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से नीचे दी गई लिंक के माध्यम से भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं 

class 9th varshik pariksha paper solution mp board 2022

Read the following passage and answer the questions on the basis of comprehension of the passage

Lalita sowed some tomato seeds in her garden. The seeds grew into little plants after a few days. She removed every weed. She never allowed any insect near her pet plants. When the days were hot, she watered the plants. She put compost under the plants. The flowers grew and became big. The tiny green tomatoes began to show. Lalita and her sister watered the plants daily. A very large beautiful tomato grew in the plant. Her father said, “It is the finest tomato I have ever seen”. The sisters were very happy..

(1) What did Lalita sow in her garden?

Ans : seeds.

  1. What did she not allow?

Ans – pets near the.

  1. What did she put under the plants?

Ans – Water.

  1. Which of the following is similar in meaning to ‘tiny’?

Ans – small

  1. Why were the sisters happy?

Ans : because tamato grew in their garden .

Passage-2

Necessity is indeed the mother of invention. When areas in and around Leh began to experience water shortages, life didn’t grind to a halt. Why? Because Chewang Norphel, a retired civil engineer in the Jammu and Kashmir government came up with the idea of artificial glaciers. Ladakh, a cold desert at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall rate of 50 mm. Glaciers have always been the only source of water. Agriculture is completely dependent on glacier melt unlike the rest of river/monsoon fed India. But over the years with increasing effects of climate change, rainfall and snowfall patterns have been changing, resulting in severe shortage and drought situations. Given the severe winter conditions, the window for farming is usually limited to one harvest season.

(i) What kind of landform is Ladakh?

a) Hot desert

b) Cold desert

c) Dry desert

d) Hot and Dry desert

Ans – B

(ii) Who was Chewang Norphel?

a) a retired principal

b) a retired activist

c) a retired social worker

d) a retired civil engineer

Ans – D

(iii) Ladakh is at an altitude of metres above sea level.

a)2000-2500

b)1500-2000

c)3000-3500

d)2500-3000

Ans – C

(iv)Find the word in the paragraph which means the same as ‘a body of dense ice’.

a) river

b) desert

c) glacier

d) all the above

Ans – C

(v) Severe shortage of water is the result of

a) climate changes

b) changes in rainfall

c) changes in snowfall patter

Ans – A

Passages-3

We are living in the Age of Science. Everyday new inventions are being made for the good of humanity. The scientific inventions began after the Industrial Revolution of 1789. Within these 200 years, science has made a wonderful progress. The aeroplane is one of the most important inventions of science during the Modern Age. It is the fastest means of transport known so far. An aeroplane resembles a flying bird in shape. Inside there are seats for the passengers and a cabin for the pilot. This cabin is called a cockpit. It has an engine that is worked by petrol. It is all made up of metal and can fly at a very high speed. Before taking off it runs the runway for some distance to gather speed. Then it suddenly hops up the earth and takes off.

(i) The scientific invention began after the Industrial Revolution of 

a) 1889

b) 1879

c) 1789

d) 1779

Ans – C

(ii) The cabin for the pilot is called a

a) cube

b) cockpit

c) cubicle

d) chamber

Ans – B

(III) An aeroplane has an engine that is worked by__

a) petrol

b) steam

c) diesel

d) gas

Ans – A

(iv) Which of the following is the fastest means of transport?

(a) motor vehicle

(b) ship

(c) train

(d) aeroplane

Ans – A

(v) We are living in the

a)Age of Industrialisation

b) Modern

c) Age of Inventions

d) Age of Science

Ans – D

Passage-4

Marie Curie was one of the most accomplished scientists in history. Together with her husband, Pierre, she discovered radium, an element widely used for treating cancer, and studied uranium and other radioactive substances. Pierre and Marie’s had an amicable collaboration. Marie was born in 1867 in Warsaw, Poland, where her father was a Professor of Physics. At an early age, she displayed a brilliant mind and a casual personality. Her great exuberance for learning prompted her to continue with her studies after high school. She became disgruntled, however, when she learned that the university in Warsaw was closed to women. Determined to receive a higher education, she defiantly left Poland in 1891 entered the Sorbonne, a French University, where she earned her master’s degree and Doctorate in Physics.

(i) Where did Marie earn her master’s degree from??

(a) a university in Warsaw

(b) a university in Sorbonne

(c) a university in Poland

(d) none of these

Ans – B

(ii) What was Marie’s father?

a) a doctor

b) an engineer

c) a professor

d) a scientist

Ans – C

(iii) Marie left Poland and travelled to France to enter the Sorbonne.

a) showed intelligence

b) behaved

c) boldly

d) was distressed

Ans – C

(iv) Marie Curie’s doctorate was in which academic discipline?

a) Cancer Studies

b) Radiation Chemistry

c) Medicine

d) Physics

Ans – D

(v) Write the noun form of the word ‘discover’.

Ans –

Passage-5

There seems to be a general opinion in this country that Sardar Patel was slightly of harsh and rough temperament. Men called him the ‘Iron man of India. He was no doubt, an iron man in the sense. that one could rely on him for strict and efficient administration. But as a man, to those who had the good fortune of coming into close contact with him, he was kind and considerate. At time, he even became emotional where his personal friends and followers were concerned. However, it goes without saying that the Sardar Patel had the great skill for organizing affairs. He knew the way of picking people and putting them in their proper place. Once he judged a man and found him correct, he trusted him fully and got him to do anything he wanted.

Question:

i) Sardar Patel was called———–

Ans – Iron man of India.

ii) Sardar Patel had the great skill _

Ans – organizing affairs.

iii) He was kind and considerate for———-

Ans – He was also vmcery emotional when it came to his friends and family.

iv) One could rely on him for strict and efficient:

(a) People

(b) Work

(c) Administration

Ans – C

iv) Find out the word from the passage which means-‘luck’

Ans – he also trusted them.

Passage-6

Helen Keller lost her eye-sight and hearing at the age of two because of an illness. She became deaf. She also lost the ability to speak, for we learn to speak by imitating what we hear. At first, it seemed impossible that she would never understand other’s or be understood by them. Hers was thus a lonely world. But she was helped by a wonderful teacher named Miss Sullivan who had herself been blind as a child but recovered her eye-sight by an operation. Miss Sullivan volunteered to help Helen and taught her to speak, read and write. Helen later went to a university and gained a degree. She then spent the rest of her life working to help the blind and the deaf.

i) We learn to speak………..

Ans -by imitating what we hear.

ii) Miss Sullivan helped Helen to————

Ans – Miss Sullivan volunteered to help Helen and taught her to speak, read and write.

iii) What did Helen do for the blind and the deaf?

Ans – She then spent the rest of her life working to help the blind and the deaf.

iv) When did Helen Keller lose her eye-sight and hearing?

(a) at birth

(b) at the age of two

(c) at the age of four

Ans – B

v) Which word in the passage means ‘One who is not able to see’?

(a) deaf

(b) sight

(c) blind

Ans – C

SECTION-B (WRITING)

Q.3 Read the following passage and make notes on it and also give a suitable title to it.

Passage-1

Biogas is a mixture of methane, carbon dioxide, hydrogen and hydrogen sulphide, the major constituent being methane. Biogas is produced by anaerobic degradation of animal wastes (sometimes plant wastes) in the presence of water. Anaerobic degradation means break-down of organic matter by bacteria in the absence of oxygen. Biogas is a non-polluting, clean and low-cost fuel which is very useful for rural areas where a lot of animal waste and agricultural waste are available. India has the largest cattle population in the world (240 million) and has tremendous potential for biogas production. From cattle dung alone, we can produce biogas of a magnitude of 22,500 mm3 annually. Air-tight digestion/degradation of animal waste is safe as it eliminates health hazards which normally occur in case of direct use of dung due to direct exposure to faecal pathogens and parasites.

Passage

When planning to go on a vacation, the tendency is to make sure that the travel plans are hassle free, before stepping out of one’s doors. This involves booking by train, bus or even by air to one’s chosen destination. Yet the greatest holidays can be enjoyed by going on foot and I am not referring to trekking expeditions into the wilds. Any holiday can be made into a walking trip by opting out of a bus ride or a train journey or a taxi drop, by selecting to go on foot. Besides, walking is a great form of exercise and, above all, helps you to go deep into the local culture, the daily lives of people, their food and their music.

Walking helps you enhance the adventurous streak in you. If you are out on a beach holiday, instead of workouts at the gym, head out to the water for your exercise. Resort pools are a great way to have fun and stay fit and are suitable for all ages. Wake up early to start your day with a swim and you can also recruit family and friends to join in to make the activity even more interesting.

Q.4 Formal Letter Writing

  1. Write an application to the principal of your school asking three days leave as you are ill.

Ans –

To,

The Principal

Govt. Higher Secondary School,

Raipur

Sub: Grant of three days leave due to sickness

Respected Sir,

With due respect, I beg to state that I have been suffering from a fever for the last three days. Consequently, I am not able to attend school. Kindly grant me three days’ leave from 28/06/2021 to 30/06/2021.

Thanking you for this act of kindness.

Yours obediently

Vijay Sinha

Class 12th

Roll No. 521

  1. You are Amit Gupta studying in Govt. HSS Rewa. Write an application to your principal to issue Transfer Certificate as your father has been transferred to Shivpuri.

Ans-

To,

The Principal,

Govt. HSS Rewa.

Sub : An Application for School Transfer Certificate.

Respected Sir,

I beg to say that I am regular student of X A in your school. As my father has been transferred from Rewa to shivpuri . Therefore I kindly request you to issue me my T. C. at the earliest. So I may take further admission.

airfindia homepagehttps://airfindia.com/

Leave a Comment